Program

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

8:00-9:00

Breakfast and Registration

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

9:00-10:00

 

Hudong Chen

Chair:Alexander Wagner

Nicolas Hadjiconstantinou

Chair: Marisol Ripoll

Christian Huber

Chair: Seth Fraden

Arshad Kudrolli

Chair: Jeffrey Guasto

10:00-11:00

Welcoming Remarks/Committee Chairs

Coffee break – 9:50-10:30 AM

Coffee break – 9:50-10:30 AM

Coffee break – 9:50-10:30 AM

Coffee break – 9:50-10:30 AM

Tutorial: Alexander Wagner

Chair: Ilya Karlin

Tutorial: Erkan Tüzel

Chair: Hudong Chen

Tutorial: Bruce Boghosian

Chair: Taehun Lee

Tutorial: Taehun Lee

Chair: Lina Baroudi

Tutorial: Ilya Karlin

Chair: Kevin Connington

11:00-12:00

FUNDAMENTALS I

Chair: Ilya Karlin

Paul Dellar

Juliana Garcia-Sarmiento

 

 

SOLID STATE

Chair: Bruce Boghosian

Kyriakos Flouris

Alessandro Gabbana

MULTIPHASE I

Chair: Hudong Chen

Alexander Wagner

Junfeng Zhang

 

FLUID & STRUCTURE I

Chair: Takaji Inamuro

Xiao Xue

Seiya Watanabe

DROPS & BUBBLES

Chair: Taehun Lee

Felix Milan

Travis Mitchell

Lina Baroudi

FLUID & STRUCTURE II

Chair: Francois Dubois

Ulf Schiller

Takaji Inamuro

Kosuke Suzuki

COMPLEX FLUIDS I

Chair: Lina Baroudi

Subhabrata Das

Prapanch Nair

 

ACTIVE FLUIDS I

Chair: Guiseppe Gonnella

Marisol Ripoll

James Kingsley

PHASE SEPARATION

Chair: Kevin Connington

David Jung

Guiseppe Negro

 
 

12:00-13:00

Lunch – 12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch – 12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch – 12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch – 12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch 12:25-1:25 PM

13:00-14:00

Seth Fraden

Chair: Erkan Tüzel

Sponsor: Cambridge Computer

Yugendra Guvvala

COMPLEX FL. II

Chair: Christian Huber

Yann Thorimbert

Davide Dapelo

Saad Adam

ACTIVE FLUIDS II

Chair: James Kingsley

Kun-ta Wu

Guiseppe Gonnella

Jeffrey Guasto

Chair: Arshad Kudrolli

Sponsor: Intel – Matt Adiletta

Chair: Erkan Tüzel

   
   

14:00-15:00

FUNDAMENTALS II

Chair: Erkan Tüzel

Francois Dubois

Ivan Pribec

Gauthier Wissoc

THERMAL FLOWS

Chair: Ulf Schiller

Albert Mink

Maximilian Gaedtke

Yuan Ma

Chuandong Lin

MULTIPHASE II

Chair: Takaji Inamuro

Raoyang Zhang

Mariana Pepona

Yos Sitompul

Nicos Martys

TURBULENCE

Chair: Ilya Karlin

Rui Fang

Guillaume Tauzin

Marc Haussmann

Nelson Silva

   

PARTICULATE FLOWS

Chair: Arshad Kudrolli

Ningning Wang

Kevin Connington

Jon McCullough

 

Social program

Bus pickup – 2:30 PM

     

Coffee break – 2:20-2:45 PM

 

15:00-16:00

DRYING

Chair: Paul Dellar

Abheeti Goyal

FeiFei Qin

Xin Yong

Anusuya Pal

   

Coffee break – 3:30-4:00 PM

Coffee break – 3:30-4:00 PM

     
 

Closing Remarks – ends at 4:00 PM

16:00-17:00

Poster lighting talks 4:00-4:30

Chair: Erkan Tüzel

Poster session

     

Poster session

Stephen Wolfram

Chair: Bruce Boghosian

   

Coffee break – 3:50-4:20 PM

17:00-18:00

Round table – 5:30-6:30

   
   

18:00-19:00

           
               
       

Reception – 6:30-7:00 PM

   

19:00-20:00

       

Banquet – 7:00-9:30 PM

(Poster award)

   
           
           

20:00-22:00